news

Avocado Oil for Skin

Angella angella@glomalin.ca

One of our favourite ingredients at Glomalin and also one of our favourite foods is a fruit that I'm sure you all know and love. The avocado! Widely used in many of our products, this tasty treat comes with many health benefits and is so good for our skin, so we'd like to tell you a little bit about it.

HISTORY

The fruits of the Persea americana botanical  – better known as the Avocado tree – were cultivated in Mexico, Central, and South America as early as 5000 B.C.  Given the fruit’s high fat content, the Avocado has also been known as “vegetable butter” or “butter pear” since Aztec times. Due to the value that Pre-Hispanic cultures placed on the Avocado, European conquerors decided to introduce the fruit to “the New World” where it continued to be highly valued for its many benefits. Between 1830 and 1880, Avocado trees from Mexico were introduced to Hawaii, Florida, and California to build a flourishing agriculture industry that is still growing to this day.

BENEFITS

The main chemical components of Avocado Oil are: Palmitic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Alpha-linolenic Acid, Arachidic Acid, and Gadoleic Acid.  These acids have immense benefits for your skin such as delaying the appearance of premature aging, moisturizing and tightening the skin, enhancing the brightness of complexion, and optimizing skin elasticity to prevent symptoms of aging such as wrinkles and fine lines. Used topically, vitamin-rich Avocado Carrier Oil works as a regenerating, rehydrating treatment for skin that soothes and enhances texture. It diminishes the appearance of scars, age spots, and other unwanted blemishes. It can be used on dry, rough, aging, sensitive, or irritated skin. Even skin afflicted with psoriasis!

Avocado oil also helps products remain potent when stored for long periods of time, and has exceptional cleansing properties, maintains the softness, suppleness, and radiance of your skin, soothes acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks, promotes moisture retention, lessens inflammation, and is non-comedogenic, meaning it does not block the skin’s pores. It is quickly absorbed by the skin, and balances oiliness.

Not only is it good for your skin but this multi-purpose oil has very strong antioxidant properties, facilitates wound healing, boosts immunity, exhibits anti-inflammatory properties whether ingested or used on sore muscles.

This versatile fruit is amazing and that's why we love to use it in our products! Knowing that an ingredient so simple can have so many topical benefits as well as being a staple in your kitchen makes us confident that it is a vital part of the Glomalin skin care line that is safe and healthy.

This wonder oil is found in several Glomalin products like: Moisturizing Face Cream, Moisturizing Hand & Body Cream, and Winter Hand BalmShop now and show your  love for yourself and planet earth, Connected to the Earth with Glomalin.

Older Post Newer Post


Leave a Comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published