news

The Oil of Youth

Angella angella@glomalin.ca

Rose Hip Seed Oil, known as “THE OIL OF YOUTH”

HISTORY OF ROSEHIP OIL

The petals of a Rose are the parts most commonly known for yielding the infusions, hydrosols, and essential oils used in cosmetics for beauty benefits, but its seed pods – also known as its “hips” or sometimes as “Rose Haw” and “Rose Hep” – yield a cold-pressed carrier oil that has equal potency in health benefits. Rosehips are the tiny, reddish-orange, edible, spherical fruits that remain on a Rose bush after the Roses have bloomed, lost their petals, and died.

In the 1980s, wide-ranging scientific studies discovered that the healing properties of Rosehip Oil would be beneficial for all skin types, especially sensitive types and types with skin conditions. Evidence suggested that the oil was able to effectively reduce the appearance of scars, namely surgical scars, when applied to the affected areas twice a day. The high level of unsaturated fatty acids in Rosehip Seed Oil prevents it from leaving a greasy residue on the skin, thus categorizing it as a “dry oil” that absorbs into the skin quickly and easily.

BENEFITS OF ROSEHIP SEED OIL

The main chemical constituents of Rosehip Seed Oil are: Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, and Stearic Acid.

LINOLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 6) are known to:

  • Facilitate wound healing
  • Exhibit anti-inflammatory properties
  • Soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks
  • Promote moisture retention

ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (OMEGA-3) is known to:

  • Lessen inflammation
  • Control blood clotting on the skin

OLEIC ACIDS (OMEGA 9) are known to:

  • Maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin
  • Reduce the appearance of aging, such as premature wrinkles and fine lines
  • Boost immunity
  • Exhibit antioxidant properties

PALMITIC ACID is known to:

  • Have emollient properties
  • Be the most common saturated fatty acid

STEARIC ACID is known to:

  • Have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat, and excess sebum
  • Have exceptional cleansing properties
  • Soften skin

Rosehip Carrier Oil is suitable for all skin types, including skin that is sensitive, dry, oily, scarred, or damaged by UV radiation. Skin types that are oily or acne-prone will benefit more from using it sparingly. Rosehip Seed Oil is reputed for its healing and anti-aging properties and is thus often featured in natural products for mature skin. It works to accelerate skin regeneration and to reduce the appearance of minor skin conditions such as those involving enlarged pores or age spots, thereby restoring and maintaining a youthful appearance. It effectively soothes skin afflicted by dryness, eczema, hyper-pigmentation, and psoriasis. This lightweight, easily-absorbed oil does not leave an oily residue on the skin’s surface. It restores elasticity to skin with wrinkles and stretch marks, minimizing the appearance of both. This “Oil of Youth” replenishes skin’s moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin that prevents its dehydration. 

The skin brightening properties of Rosehip Seed Oil help restore skin’s natural color and tone while lightening any unwanted dark blemishes caused by damage from overexposure to the sun, age spots, acne scars, or wounds. It’s astringent, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidant properties are known to facilitate the healing of wounds and burns by tightening the skin. This makes it effective in firming skin that sags from rapid weight loss such as after child birth.

All of this information brings me to our featured product; Glomalin Anti – Aging Face Serum which contains over 40% by volume of this amazing oil.  I use it religiously on my 57 year old face at night, but some of our customers claim it’s the only moisturizer they use period!  The Rose Hip Seed oil that we use is certified that it meets USDA standards and the serum itself is 100% plant based.  I invite you to shop our online store and try this product, you won’t be sorry. 

Keep safe and well

Angella


Older Post Newer Post


Leave a Comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published